
Annatto Natural Dye
Annatto is a natural colourant obtained from the pulp surrounding the seeds of the bixa orellana which grows in the rain forests of South American countries, mainly Peru. The seeds of this plant are also used in a wide range of cooking recipes as it is a popular spice as well. Annatto has a very warm feel with its yellow/orange/red hue. It is used for colouring a variety of items including confectionery items such as butter, margarine and cheese. It is also widely used in medical preparations such as ointments and plasters.
The most popular textile use for annatto is dyeing silk, although its original use was as a war paint used by the American Indians (and it is still used in cosmetics today). Annatto can also be known as annotta, arnota, racourt and orleans. It's CI name is Natural Orange 4 but when used in food it is known as E160(b). Scuddlebutt Annatto is intended for craft dyeing purposes and is not sold as suitable for food use. If you are new to craft dyeing take a look at our Textile Dyeing Methods Guide.
Copyright © 2004 - 2010 Magnacol
Ltd. All rights reserved.
Revised: 6th June 2010.