Cedarwood Oil

 

Aroma: Woody, dry, earthy, tobacco, pencil wood
Latin name: Cedrus atlantica    Origin: Morocco   
Properties: Soothing, spiritual and warm

 

Cedarwood oil is of a golden yellowish colour. The oil is obtained from the wood of the tree of the same name. Cedarwood oil belongs to the ‘woody’ family. As with any essential oil, cedarwood oil must be diluted before use with a suitable carrier oil such as sweet almond oil or grapeseed oil.

Cedarwood can have a positive effect on skin conditions such as psoriasis, dandruff, arthritis, cystitis, acne and eczema due to its antiseptic qualities. It can be added to skin care preparations, room burners or used at bath time at the end of a stressful and tiring day. Inhaling a few drops in hot water can ease bronchitis, congestion and catarrh. The oil's subtle properties can help us to clear our minds. It can also act as a sexual stimulant but always avoid during pregnancy. It can also be used as an insect repellent. Cedarwood has been used in incense for centuries in many cultures and is still used as a meditation aid by Tibetan Buddhists.

 

Cedarwood oil is known to combine well with: frankincense, lavender, lemon and pine.

 

 

 

Copyright © 2004 - 2010 Magnacol Ltd. All rights reserved.
 Revised: 6th June 2010.